Zatter – Julian Sartorius plays music of the alps green fields, and some really unknown areas, with a touch of humour and playful intensity, all solo
Cease To Matter – Burnt Friedman and Daniel Dodd-Ellis create a deceptively simple spoken-world electronica album with a strange seductive quality
Heliographs – Erik Honore’s may have addictive qualities, for those at least who believe in the uninhibited power of fragility
Give My Love To London – Marianne Faithful masters the disparity of her new songs with her voice and intensity – a great mix of chasing shadows, adressing enemies and embracing life’s last offers
Moderato Cantabile – violoncello and grand piano, Anja Lechner and Francois Couturier follow the tracks of Komitas, Mompou and Gurdjieff (i just forgot it at home, otherwise i’d given this album to Scott Walker, he would surely love the crisp sound, the unforced laments, the en passant sadness of the music
Supersilent 12 – this album is really creepy, unheimliche Musik, it’s not to blame on the mausoleum alone. There is nothing uplifting here, it’s blue music for thinking and deep listening (your choice)
Outland – Jokleba will not be the cup of tea for those who think jazz should be fucking groovy. Can you stand anger, eruption, strangeness? To get it, one has to get inside the sound (explosives should be handled with care!) Damn rich music!
Soused – „Drone is everywhere“, Scott Waker said to me yesterday, „you find it even in Beethoven’s music!“ – and when he had come to the studio where his collaborators of Sunn O))) already had turned everythng on, on, on, it was like entering a furnace.
Sirene – Robert Curvengen’s drone music fills the Cornish coasts with big pipe organs, and soznds s that turn you on like crushing waves
Live in Paris 1975 – Restored with painful concentration – the only live-document of the only Fripp/Eno journey through Europe that was hugely controversial and highly rewarding, because their drones and textures and ambiences and expressionism were anything else but a rip-off from Amercan minimalists. Truely original.
Revolver – Always regarded as an all time-classic, only some of the songs blew me away, but, I have to concede, far, far away. Oh, so far away!
Atomos – i always doubted that Dustin O’Halloran would ever leave the nice area of Erik Satie’s romantic side, but he did it, with one guy of Stars of the Lid. Post-ambient-chamber music full of dark undercurrents. And a guitar-drone is also present in the right moments. Discovery!
Climate of Hunter – Scott Walker never left, from this time onwards (1984), the climate of hunter
Tilt – I asked Scott Walker what the meaning of the number „21“ was in „Farmer in the City“, a song about the killing of film maker Pasolini. He thougt about it, but he couldn’t remember. When the record saw the twilight of day, in 1984, i was overwhelmed. I understood the music without understanding it.
The Drift – Another masterpiece of decay and things falling apart, bodies, attitudes, buildings, another journey to the end of the night.
Bish Bosch – Scott’s next chapter of blackness, an absurdist take on things between post-colonialist horror, collapsing twin towers and ancient, but never heared rituals – by the way, a compelling memory that rock music once started (after Elvis, the Pelvis) to expand our consciousness.